• Order before 10AM for next day delivery.

  • Free delivery available on all orders over £20.

My Image

Order before 10AM for Next Day Delivery
(when selected at checkout).

My Image

Free delivery available
on all orders over £20.


Our Privacy Policy

Introduction

1.1

We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our website visitors, service users, individual customers and customer personnel.

1.2

We may process data enabling us to provide our services to you ("Personal Information"). The data may include; your name, email address, telephone number, postal address and/or social media account identifiers. You are the source of this personal information.

1.3

We use cookies on our website. Insofar as those cookies are not strictly necessary for the provision of our services, we will ask you to consent to our use of cookies when you first visit our website.

1.4

In this policy, "we", "us" and "our" refer to UK Wax Seals Ltd. For more information about us and how to contact us, see Section 11.

The Information That We Collect

2.1

We treat all Personal Information as confidential. When you shop with us, we may collect Personal Information from you such as your name, e-mail address, billing address, delivery address, telephone number, product selections, credit card or other payment information.

2.2

We may use information relating to transactions, including purchases of goods and/or services, that you enter into with us and/or through our website ("transaction data"). The transaction data may include your name, your contact details, your payment card details (or other payment details) and the transaction details. The source of the transaction data is you and/or our payment services provider.

2.3

We may use information contained in (or relating to) any communication that you send to us or that we send to you] ("communication data"). The communication data may include the communication content and metadata associated with the communication. Our website will generate the metadata associated with communications made using the website contact forms.

2.4

We may use data about your use of our website and services ("usage data"). The usage data may include your IP address, geographical location, browser type and version, operating system, referral source, length of visit, page views and website navigation paths, as well as information about the timing, frequency and pattern of your service use. The source of the usage data is Google Analytics.

Purposes of Processing Your Information

3.1

Operations
We may process your personal information for the purposes of operating our website, the processing and fulfilment of orders, providing our services, supplying our goods, generating invoices, bills and other payment-related documentation, and credit control. The legal basis for this processing is the proper administration of our website, services and business and the performance of a contract between you and us and/or taking steps, at your request, to enter into such a contract.

3.2

Relationships and communications
We may process your information for the purposes of managing our relationships, communicating with you (excluding communicating for the purposes of direct marketing) by email, SMS, post, telephone or other digital communication service) in order to provide support services and complaint handling.

3.3

Direct Marketing
Where we believe you may be interested, we will process your personal information for the purposes of creating, targeting and sending direct communications by email, sms, post or other communication methods in order to promote our business and relevant services.

3.4

Research and Analysis
We may process your personal information for the purposes of analysing the use of our website and services, as well as researching and analysing other interactions with our business in order to improve our website, business and the services we provide.

3.5

Insurance and Risk Management
We may process your personal information where necessary for the purposes of obtaining or maintaining insurance coverage, managing risks and/or obtaining professional advice. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely the proper protection of our business against risks.

3.6

Legal compliance, claims and vital interests
We may also process your personal data where such processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject, for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims, whether in court proceedings or in an administrative or out-of-court procedure Or in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person.

Disclosing Your Personal Information to Third Parties

4.1

We may disclose your personal information to third parties in very limited circumstances as set out in this section.

4.2

We may use personal information such as your name, contact information and address to our suppliers or subcontractors - such as our couriers - in order to deliver or collect furniture and other items from you for the purposes of delivering our services to you.

4.3

We may disclose personal information to our insurers and/or professional advisers insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes of obtaining or maintaining insurance coverage, managing risks, obtaining professional advice.

4.4

Financial transactions relating to our website and services are handled securely by third party service providers (Paypal, Stripe). We will use transaction information only to the extent necessary for the purposes of processing your payments, refunding such payments and dealing with complaints and queries relating to such payments and refunds. You can find information about the payment services providers' privacy policies and practices:

Paypal: https://www.paypal.com/uk/webapps/mpp/paypal-and-your-data
Stripe: https://stripe.com/en-gb/privacy

Retaining And Deleting Your Personal Data

5.1

Personal data that we process for any purpose or purposes shall not be kept for longer than is necessary for the purposes of our business and services.

Your Rights

6.1

Your principle rights under data protection laws are as follows:

  1. the right to access - you can ask for copies of your personal data;
  2. the right to rectification - you can ask us to rectify inaccurate personal data and to complete incomplete personal data;
  3. the right to erasure - you can ask us to erase your personal data;
  4. the right to restrict processing - you can ask us to restrict the processing of your personal data;
  5. the right to object to processing - you can object to the processing of your personal data;
  6. the right to data portability - you can ask that we transfer your personal data to another organisation or to you;
  7. the right to complain to a supervisory authority - you can complain about our processing of your personal data; and
  8. the right to withdraw consent - to the extent that the legal basis of our processing of your personal data is consent, you can withdraw that consent.

6.2

These rights are subject to certain limitations and exceptions. You can learn more about the rights of data subjects by visiting https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-data-protection/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/.

6.3

You may exercise any of your rights in relation to your personal data by contacting us, using the details set out below.

About Cookies

7.1

A cookie is a file containing an identifier (a string of letters and numbers) that is sent by a web server to a web browser and is stored by the browser. The identifier is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server.

7.2

Cookies may be either "persistent" cookies or "session" cookies: a persistent cookie will be stored by a web browser and will remain valid until its set expiry date, unless deleted by the user before the expiry date; a session cookie, on the other hand, will expire at the end of the user session, when the web browser is closed.

7.3

Cookies may not contain any information that personally identifies a user, but personal data that we store about you may be linked to the information stored in and obtained from cookies. Cookies may be stored on your computer when you visit our website.

The Cookies We Use

8.1

We use cookies for the following purposes:

  1. We use cookies to identify you customers visit and navigate our website.
  2. We use cookies to maintain the state of your shopping cart as you navigate our website.
  3. We use cookies to protect user data and to protect our website and services generally.
  4. We use cookies to help us to analyse the use and performance of our website and services.
  5. We use cookies to store your preferences in relation to the use of cookies.

8.2

Google Analytics gathers information about the use of our website by means of cookies. The information gathered is used to create reports about the use of our website. You can find out more about Google's use of information by visiting https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/ and you can review Google's privacy policy at https://policies.google.com/privacy.

Managing Cookies

9.1

Most browsers allow you to refuse to accept cookies and to delete cookies. The methods for doing so vary from browser to browser, and from version to version. You can however obtain up-to-date information about blocking and deleting cookies via these links:

9.2

Blocking all cookies will have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites.

9.3

If you block cookies, you may find certain features on our website - such as our shopping basket - does not work as expected.

Ammendments

10.1

We may update this policy from time to time by publishing a new version on our website.

10.2

You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes to this policy.

Our Details

11.1

This website is owned and operated by UK Wax Seals Ltd

11.2

Our principal place of business is at:
33 Draper Close,
Grays,
Essex,
RM20 4BL, UK.

11.3

You can contact us:

  1. by post, to the postal address given above;
  2. using our website contact form;
  3. by telephone, on +44 (0)7496139242; or
  4. by email, using the email address published on our website.

Data Protection Officer

12.1

Our data protection officer’s contact details are ukwaxseals@gmail.com

Join our mailing list

Enjoy seasonal discounts and find out about our latest products.

Thank you for subscribing!×
Opps! Some went wrong... Your submission did not go through :-(×

© UK Wax Seals Ltd 2021 | All Rights Reserved

33 Draper Close, Grays, Essex, RM20 4BL, UK.

My Image